Top Menu

Honours Award

Nominations close December 17th of each year. Please contact the TASA Office if your ‘results’ date occurs after this date or you have missed the nomination deadline.

The TASA Honours Student Award is given annually to the best Honours student in Sociology in each Australian university.

The Award is:

  • Determined by the convenor (or equivalent) of the Sociology Honours program in each university
  • Available to Honours students who have a) completed a sociology major, and b) had their Honours thesis supervised and/or examined by a recognised sociologist in the current year
  • In recognition of receiving the best overall mark in Honours for that year

Each winner receives a one-year student membership to TASA, making the student eligible for conference discounts, membership of Thematic Groups, the weekly members’ newsletter and self-promotion opportunities in Nexus. The award may be used to complement existing Departmental awards, providing they recognise the best Sociology Honours student.

The aim of the Award is to introduce Honours sociology graduates to TASA and to encourage them to see themselves as sociologists as they enter the workplace or undertake a PhD. The development of a professional identity for sociologists working outside of academic departments is important if sociology is to be recognised as relevant in the broader community. We also hope that this initiative will provide opportunities for networks to develop between sociologists working in academic and other workplace settings.

Winners are recognised on TASAweb, and receive a Certificate and letter from TASA along with a 12 month membership.

If you would like further information regarding the TASA Honours Student Award, please contact the TASA Office.

Nomination form

To nominate your best Honours student in Sociology please complete the Honours award nomination form and email it to the TASA office by December 17th.

2016 Recipients

Recipients will be added to this page when the submissions are received. Nominations to date are shown in bold below:

Australian Catholic University –

Australian National University – Fiona Navilly

Bond University – do not offer sociology

Central Queensland University – Susan Teather

Charles Darwin University –

Charles Sturt University –

Curtin University of Technology –

Deakin University – Patrick Chiller

Edith Cowan University – do not offer sociology

Flinders University – James Zanon

Griffith University –

James Cook University –

La Trobe University –

Macquarie University –

Monash University – 

Murdoch University – Aimee Sinclair

Queensland University of Technology –

RMIT University –

Southern Cross –

Swinburne University of Technology –

University of Adelaide –

University of Ballarat –

University of Canberra –

University of Melbourne – Amy Vanderharst

University of New England –

University of New South Wales –

University of Newcastle –

University of Notre Dame Australia –

University of Queensland – Aleesha Rodriguez

University of South Australia –

University of Sydney –

University of Tasmania – Zack Dwyer

University of Technology of Sydney –

University of the Sunshine Coast – Vicki Lowik     

University of Western Australia –

University of Western Sydney –

University of Wollongong –

Victoria University –

2015 Recipients

Recipients will be added to this page when the submissions are received. Nominations to date are shown in bold below:

Australian Catholic University –

Australian National University –

Bond University – do not offer sociology

Central Queensland University –

Charles Darwin University –

Charles Sturt University –

Curtin University of Technology –

Deakin University – James Baker

Edith Cowan University – do not offer sociology

Flinders University – Tania Searle

Griffith University –

James Cook University – No candidates

La Trobe University – Cameron West

Macquarie University –

Monash University – Kieran Hegarty

Murdoch University –

Queensland University of Technology –

RMIT University –

Southern Cross –

Swinburne University of Technology – Mark Allen

University of Adelaide –

University of Ballarat –

University of Canberra –

University of Melbourne – Susan Wright

University of New England –

University of New South Wales – Roxarne Moon

University of Newcastle –

University of Notre Dame Australia –

University of Queensland – Laura Dunstan

University of South Australia – Ellen Scott

University of Sydney – Devoushi Cooray & Chiara Angeloni (both students received the same final overall, extremely high mark)

University of Tasmania –

University of Technology of Sydney –

University of the Sunshine Coast –

University of Western Australia –

University of Western Sydney –

University of Wollongong –

Victoria University – Vince Palmer

2014 Recipients

Recipients will be added to this page when the submissions are received. Nominations to date are shown in bold below:

Australian Catholic University –

Australian National University – Rohan Todd

Bond University – do not offer sociology

Central Queensland University –

Charles Darwin University –

Charles Sturt University –

Curtin University of Technology –

Deakin University – Sharni Spencer

Edith Cowan University – do not offer sociology

Flinders University – Michelle Esterhuizen

Griffith University –

James Cook University – No candidates

La Trobe University – Patrick Scolyer-Gray

Macquarie University –

Monash University – Allegra Schermuly

Murdoch University – Ben Hall

Queensland University of Technology –

RMIT University –

Southern Cross –

Swinburne University of Technology – Sam Teague

University of Adelaide –

University of Ballarat –

University of Canberra –

University of Melbourne – Josie Reade

University of New England –

University of New South Wales – Chelsea Van Deventer

University of Newcastle –

University of Notre Dame Australia –

University of Queensland – Georgiana Bingham

University of South Australia –

University of Sydney –

University of Tasmania – Ruby Grant

University of Technology of Sydney –

University of the Sunshine Coast –

University of Western Australia –

University of Western Sydney –

University of Wollongong –

Victoria University – Michael Guthrie

2013 Recipients

Recipients will be added to this page when the submissions are received. Nominations to date are shown in bold below:

Australian Catholic University – Sam Loy

Australian National University

Bond University – do not offer sociology

Central Queensland University – no candidates in 2013

Charles Darwin University

Charles Sturt University – Kellie Bousfield

Curtin University of Technology

Deakin University – Alexandra James

Edith Cowan University – do not offer sociology

Flinders University

Griffith University

James Cook University

La Trobe University

Macquarie University

Monash University – Sarah Mander

Murdoch University – Julie O’Callaghan

Queensland University of Technology

RMIT University

Southern Cross

Swinburne University of Technology – Hayley Mowat

University of Adelaide

University of Ballarat

University of Canberra – no candidates in 2011, 2012, 2013 – possibly in 2014

University of Melbourne

University of New England

University of New South Wales – Joe Alizzi

University of Newcastle – Megan Sharp

University of Notre Dame Australia

University of Queensland – Alison Schmidt

University of South Australia

University of Sydney

University of Tasmania – Rebecca Banham

University of Technology of Sydney

University of the Sunshine Coast

University of Western Australia

University of Western Sydney

University of Wollongong

Victoria University – Catherine Papadopoullos

2012 Recipients

Australian Catholic University

Australian National University

Bond University – do not offer sociology

Central Queensland University

Charles Darwin University

Charles Sturt University – no candidates in 2012

Curtin University of Technology – Joni Lariat

Deakin University – Elizabeth Normand

Edith Cowan University – do not offer sociology

Flinders University

Griffith University

James Cook University – Alexander Page

La Trobe University – Rachel Loney-Howes

Macquarie University

Monash University – Fabian Cannizzo and Levan Wee (both students received the same final overall, extremely high mark)

Murdoch University

Queensland University of Technology

RMIT University

Southern Cross

Swinburne University of Technology – Laila Sakini

University of Adelaide

University of Ballarat

University of Canberra – no candidates in 2011, 2012, 2013 – possibly in 2014

University of Melbourne

University of New England

University of New South Wales – Holi Birman

University of Newcastle – no candidates in 2012

University of Notre Dame Australia

University of Queensland – Stephanie Raymond

University of South Australia

University of Sydney

University of Tasmania – Kesherie Gurung

University of Technology of Sydney – Katerina Pavlidis and Katrina Ferrer (both students received the same final, overall mark)

University of the Sunshine Coast

University of Western Australia

University of Western Sydney

University of Wollongong

Victoria University

 

2011 Recipients

Australian Catholic University – no candidates in 2011

Australian National University – Catherine Ayres

Bond University – do not offer sociology

Central Queensland University – no candidates in 2011

Charles Darwin University

Charles Sturt university – no candidates in 2011

Curtin University of Technology

Deakin University – Linda Marchioni

Edith Cowan University – do not offer sociology

Flinders University

Griffith University

James Cook University

La Trobe University – Andrew Gilbert

Macquarie University

Monash University – Madeleine Pape

Murdoch University

Queensland University of Technology – Kerry Egan

RMIT University

Southern Cross

Swinburne University of Technology – Katie Moore

University of Adelaide – no candidates in 2011

University of Ballarat – no candidates in 2011

University of Canberra – no candidates in 2011, 2012, 2013 – possibly in 2014

University of Melbourne

University of New England

University of New South Wales – Aviva Beecher Kelk

University of Newcastle – Georgina Ramsay

University of Notre Dame Australia

University of Queensland – Andrew Clarke

University of South Australia

University of Sydney – Lyndel Spence

University of Tasmania – Robyn Moore

University of Technology of Sydney

University of the Sunshine Coast

University of Western Australia

University of Western Sydney

University of Wollongong – Amanda Begley

Victoria University

 

Share